Workers Compensation - Washington
[…] They should have to pay.”. However, employers also have frustrations when it comes to who is at fault for an injury. In a recent mediation conference, an employer representative argued that a particular claim shouldn’t be allowed. This is because it was the worker’s fault they got injured. The bottom line is that the whole subject of who’s at fault comes up in workers’ compensation claims and L&I cases a lot more than it should.

 

The Industrial Insurance Act and letter of the law

Realistically, the Industrial Insurance Act is a no-fault statute. According to RCW 51.04.010, workers’ compensation is designed to provide “sure and certain relief for workers, injured in their work, and their families and dependents […] regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy, proceeding or compensation”. That’s it.

In fact, the Washington Administrative Code (WAC) describes workers’ compensation as “no-fault” insurance. It eliminates blame to either party for workplace injuries or illnesses. It doesn’t matter who’s fault it was.