Tara Reck, Managing L&I Attorney at Reck Law PLLC - Workers' Compensation Attorneys
[…] In fact, if you voluntarily retire while you have an open L&I claim, it can have serious impact on your L&I benefits.

 

Retirement during an L&I claim

The term Voluntary Retirement has a special meaning in workers’ compensation claims. Under WAC 296-14-100, you are “voluntarily retired” if:

  • You are not getting salary or wages from gainful employment; and
  • After your retirement, you don’t show any real attempts to go back to work.

Voluntary retirement can have negative effects on your L&I claim benefits. Specifically, under RCW 51.32.090(10), if L&I “determines that the worker is voluntarily retired and is no longer attached to the workforce”, then they won’t pay temporary total disability benefits. Moreover, under RCW 51.32.060(6), the same rule applies to permanent total disability benefits. That means, if a person voluntarily retires, they won’t receive L&I pension benefits.

 

Can I retire because of a work injury?